print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 189
Individual Studies 27459 Syllabus
IMS 289
Individual Studies 27458 Syllabus
IMS 380
MSIMS ONLY
Introduction to Identity Management f s UTA 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Barber, Suzanne 27445
IMS 385
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Risk and Benefit Analysis f s UTA 1.504 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* Kellison, Bruce 27446
IMS 385T
MSIMS ONLY
Special Topics in Identity Management & Security: Professional Experience and Project TBD TBD TBD, 27447
IMS 386
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Security f s UTA 1.204 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Blaha, Craig 27450
IMS 389
Individual Studies 27457
IMS 398R
MSIMS ONLY
Master's Report 27460
INF 121
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27554
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27650
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27665
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies 27815
INF 221
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27553
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27655
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (2 hours credit) 27820
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University CANCELLED McGee, Molly 27519
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University m UTA 1.210A 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm* Simons, Rachel 27518 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University CANCELLED Cook, Samantha 27515
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27530 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies (HCI/UX Emphasis) m w PAR 208 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Broussard, Ramona 27520 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Experience Design t th UTC 3.102 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Bias, Randolph 27535 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Information Literacy m w BEN 1.106 CANCELLED Wassenich, Red 27539 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Digital Humanities t th PAR 104 CANCELLED Welsh, Sarah 27545 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27550 Syllabus
INF 321
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27552
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w UTC 4.124 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27565 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t UTC 4.124 6:00 - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27560 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m UTC 4.124 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27555 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27570 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Competitive Intelligence Resources & Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27580 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27575 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27585
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27590 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED McGee, Molly 27600 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information In Cyberspace (HCI/UX Emphasis) WEB BASED Broussard, Ramona 27595 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Research Methods for Human-Computer Interaction Design WEB BASED Sweat, Sandra 27607 Syllabus
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Designing Rich User Experiences m UTA 1.502 CANCELLED Nordquist, Eric 27605
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts of Information Retrieval th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27608 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Introduction to Blockchain f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27609 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27620 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27610 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27639 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27625 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Blaha, Craig 27640
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27660
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27670
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users th 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27675 Syllabus
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27680 Syllabus
INF 382E
Materials for Children m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27685 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 27690 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27695 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 384H
Concepts of Information Retrieval th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27700
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction w UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27705 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Zhang, Yan 27710 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385H
Digital Media Design th UTA 1.210B 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm* Broussard, Ramona 27713 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Walczyk, Christine 27715 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management WEB BASED Gunn, Stan 27725 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27735 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27739 Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kantner, Steve 27740 Syllabus
INF 385S
Digital Libraries t UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27742
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Blockchain f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27744
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond t th UTA 1.210A CANCELLED Howison, James 27760 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Mobile Information and Communication Technologies t UTA 1.502 CANCELLED Acker, Amelia 27775 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Machine Learning w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27745 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Designing User Interfaces for Children w UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27765
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping & Lean UX Methodologies m UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27785 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Encryption I th UTA 1.210B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Riley, Walker 27738 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Asset Management th UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Foster, Margie 27743 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Implementing Library IT Systems th UTA 1.210B CANCELLED Walczyk, Christine 27741
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Access & Care of Indigenous Cultural Knowledge m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27750 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27784 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts and Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27755 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 27770 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology Learning Studio w UTA 1.506A 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Howison, James 27788 Syllabus
INF 385T.1
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27790 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T.6
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Modeling TBD CANCELLED Wickett, Karen 27795
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27805 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27810 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27825
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27830 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27835 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27840 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Internet/Information Policy m SRH 3.221 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27845
INF 390N
Information Policy: Strategic Communications For National Security m SRH 3.312 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27849
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27850
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27855
INF 391D.11
The Research Enterprise - RESTRICTED t UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Howison, James 27859
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 CANCELLED Clement, Tanya 27860
INF 391E
Advanced Topics in Information Studies - RESTRICTED: Work in the Age of AI, Robots, and Algorithms t UTA 5.428 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27864 Syllabus
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27870 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.506A 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27875 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27880 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27887 Syllabus
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Digital Toolkits for Historicism m BEN 1.118 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27889
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27890
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27895 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 27910
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27915
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27930
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27900
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27905
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27920
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27935
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27925
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27940
  • *The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14