Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2020

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 189
Individual Studies 27350
IMS 289
Individual Studies 27355
IMS 382
MSIMS ONLY
Identity & Public Policy f s UTA 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Doty, Philip 27335
IMS 388L
Professional Experience and Project f s UTA 1.504 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm* Berkelaar, Brenda 27345
IMS 389
Individual Studies 27360
IMS 398R
MSIMS ONLY
Master's Report 27365
INF 121
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27455
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27545
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27560
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27740
INF 221
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27460
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27550
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27745
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED McGee, Molly 27425 Syllabus
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Kamat, Rajashree 27420
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27430 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research WEB BASED Sun, Yalin 27439
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Survey of Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27449
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Accuracy in an Age of Deception m w CAL 21 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Wassenich, Red 27440 Syllabus
INF 315E.01
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Digital Humanities m w f FAC 7 11:00 am - 12:00 pm Fischer, Elizabeth 27450
INF 321
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27465
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t th WEB BASED 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Rocco, Marion 27475
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27480
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w SZB 330 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27470 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27489 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information In Cyberspace (HCI/UX Emphasis) WEB BASED Golden, Kate 27505
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27510
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Bailey, Gabriel 27495
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information In Cyberspace (HCI/UX Emphasis) WEB BASED Pearson, Megan 27490
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27500 Syllabus
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Designing for Healthcare WEB BASED Sweat, Sandra 27520 Syllabus
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Evaluation of Interactive Systems th UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27524 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts and Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27529 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Blockchain and the Decentralized Economy f UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Warburg, Bettina 27528 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27534 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Information Science in the Intelligence Community f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27533
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Blaha, Craig 27535
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27540
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27555
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27565
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users th UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Rieh, Soo Young 27570
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27575 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information WEB BASED Walczyk, Christine 27580 Syllabus
INF 384D
Collection Management th UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Bogucka, Valeri Roxanne 27584 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 27585
INF 385G
Advanced Usability w UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rothbaum, Amy 27590
INF 385M
Database Management WEB BASED Gunn, Stan 27600 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Allen, Jennifer 27595 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27605
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kantner, Steve 27610
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Semantics w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Ding, Ying 27634 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Asset Management m 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm* Foster, Margie 27640 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology of Network Security and Incident Response m w TNH 3.142 3:45 pm - 5:00 pm See Class Description, 27678
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Human-AI Interaction m UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lee, Min Kyung 27650 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Mapping For The Common Good t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Grubesic, Tony 27670 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Management and Research Life Cycle t SRH 3.214 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm See Class Description, 27629 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Encryption th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Riley, Walker 27615 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Designing User Interfaces for Children m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27644 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts and Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27620 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Seminar: Propaganda, Deception, Manipulation, Technology, and the Law m JON 6.207 5:45 pm - 7:45 pm See Class Description, 27679
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Storytelling th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Cato, Andrea 27635 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27645 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping & Lean UX Methodologies t UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27675 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology Learning Studio w UTA 1.506A 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Allen, Jennifer 27680 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Machine Learning t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27655 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Artificial Intelligence in Health th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Ding, Ying 27614 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Blockchain and the Decentralized Economy f UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Warburg, Bettina 27619 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T.01
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information th UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Elliott, Mycal 27685 Syllabus
INF 385T.07
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Science in the Intelligence Community f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27694
INF 385T.09
Data Wrangling t th UTA 1.208 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Howison, James 27695 Syllabus
INF 386E
Information and Culture: Digital Critical Analysis of Latin American Culture w MEZ 4.144 9:00 am - 12:00 pm See Class Description, 27700 Syllabus
INF 386G
Gender, Technology, and Information t UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Doty, Philip 27705 Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations w 9:00 am - 12:00 pm UTA 1.502 Stratton, Caroline 27710 Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27715 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm* Howison, James 27720
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm * Criner, Carla 27725
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm * Howison, James 27730
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm * Criner, Carla 27735
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27750
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management w UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27754
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27760
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27765
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27769
INF 391G
Doctoral Writing Seminar - RESTRICTED w UTA 5.428 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27775
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27780 Syllabus
INF 392M
Advanced Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27785 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27790 Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27795 Syllabus
INF 397.02
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 27800
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 27815
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27820
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27825
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27805
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27810
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27830
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27835
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14