Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2019

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 189
Individual Studies 27180
IMS 289
Individual Studies 27185
IMS 385T
MSIMS ONLY
Special Topics in Identity Management & Security: Professional Experience and Project 27165
IMS 387
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Information Management & Repositories f s UTA 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm TBD, 27170
IMS 388
MSIMS ONLY
Identity & Law f s UTA 1.504 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm TBD, 27175
IMS 389
Individual Studies 27190
IMS 398R
MSIMS ONLY
Master's Report 27195
INF 121
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27285
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27410
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27425
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27635
INF 221
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27290
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27415
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27640
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Simons, Rachel 27255
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED McGee, Molly 27250
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies (HCI/UX Emphasis) m w SZB 296 CANCELLED Broussard, Ramona 27260
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27265 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research m w SZB 286 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm TBD, 27270 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Accuracy in an Age of Deception m w CAL 21 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Wassenich, Red 27275
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Survey of Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27280
INF 321
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27295
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w SZB 330 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27310 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m SZB 296 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27300 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27315
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t SZB 296 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27305
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga th PAR 304 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Britt, Sarah 27320
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27345
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Gursoy, Ayse 27335 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED TBD, 27330
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27340
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Research Methods for Human-Computer Interaction Design WEB BASED Sweat, Sandra 27354
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Evaluation of Interactive Systems th 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27350
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Introduction to Blockchain f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27370
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27380
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27395
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27390 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27400 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Blaha, Craig 27405 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27420
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27430
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users t UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27434
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy w UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27445 Syllabus
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Theories & Applications of Metadata w UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27455
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 27465
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design t UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27460
INF 385G
Advanced Usability m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27470
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction w UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27475 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Walczyk, Christine 27480
INF 385M
Database Management WEB BASED Gunn, Stan 27485 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability w UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27495 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Implementing Library IT Systems th UTA 1.210B 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Walczyk, Christine 27545
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Media, Memory, and the Archive w CMA 3.130 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Frick, Caroline 27564 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Video Games: Access, Archives, and Values th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Allen, Jennifer 27579 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Encryption II th UTA 1.210B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Riley, Walker 27500
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27505
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Pipelines t UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27560 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Designing User Interfaces for Children w UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27525 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Virtual Environments t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27580 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Blockchain f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27555
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Exhibits In Cultural Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27530
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Machine Learning w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27515 Syllabus
INF 385T.1
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27585 Syllabus
INF 385T.2
Special Topics in Information Science: Visualization m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27590 Syllabus
INF 385T.9
Data Wrangling t th UTA 1.210A 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Howison, James 27595 Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27600 Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27604 Syllabus
INF 388K.05
Rare Book and Special Collections th HRC 3.212 CANCELLED Ballou, Jullianne 27605 Syllabus
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w JON 6.201 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Bintliff, Barbara 27610 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm * Criner, Carla 27620
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm * Doty, Philip 27615
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm * Criner, Carla 27630
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm * Doty, Philip 27625
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27645
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27650 Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II w UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27655 Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27660
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27665
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED th UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27670
INF 391F
Advanced Topics in Research Methods, Methodologies, and Design - RESTRICTED: Experimental Design m UTA 5.428 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm* Bias, Randolph 27674
INF 391G
Doctoral Writing Seminar - RESTRICTED th UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27675
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27685 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 27690 Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27695
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27700 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Statistical Analysis & Learning w SRH 3.122 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27705 Syllabus
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 27709
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27710
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 27725
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27745
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27715
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 27720
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27750
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27755
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14