Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2018

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 382
MSIMS ONLY
Identity & Public Policy f s UTA 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Doty, Philip 27055
IMS 383
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Business Practices & Governance f s UTA 1.504 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Tanriverdi, Huseyin 27060
IMS 398R
MSIMS ONLY
Master's Report 27061
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27225
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27240
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27390
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27230
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries & Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27395
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Koltai, Kolina 27115 Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27120 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research m w PAR 208 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Broussard, Ramona 27130 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Programming For Cultural Data Analysis th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm McLaughlin, Steve 27134
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Survey of Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27135
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w UTC 3.104 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27150 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27155 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m PAR 301 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27140 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t UTC 4.110 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27145 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga th PAR 304 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Britt, Sarah [Lundberg] 27160 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27165 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Gao, Jin 27180 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah [Lundberg] 27197
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27170 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Broussard, Ramona 27175 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 27185 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Sun, Yalin 27190 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27195 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Personal Informatics th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thomaz, Edison 27200 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Trust and Transparency In The Information Society th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27207 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27205 Syllabus
INF 371C
UNDERGRADUATE
Projects In Human-Computer Interaction UTA 1.504 CANCELLED Sweat, Sandra 27209
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27210 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27212 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27215 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Wickett, Karen 27220 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27235
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27245
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27250 Syllabus
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27252 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 384D
Collection Management th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27260
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Theories & Applications of Metadata t UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27265 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design t UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27272
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 27270 Syllabus
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction w UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27280 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Walczyk, Christine 27292 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management WEB BASED Gunn, Stan 27290 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A CANCELLED Allen, Jennifer 27285
INF 385P
Usability w UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27295 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Trust and Transparency In The Information Society th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27354 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Personal Informatics th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thomaz, Edison 27340 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27305 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Critical Perspectives On Cultural Data Analysis m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27345 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Quantitative Methods In The Language Sciences w CAL 419 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm 27350
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Peer Production (Open Source Software, Wikipedia, & Beyond) t UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Howison, James 27310 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27325
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Designing User Interfaces for Children w UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27307 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Exhibits In Cultural Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27309 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Asset Management th UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Foster, Margie 27306 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Machine Learning w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27330 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping & Lean UX Methodologies m UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27315 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Fundamentals of Human-Machine Interaction m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27320 Syllabus
INF 385T.1
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27355 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27360 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388K.05
Rare Book and Special Collections th HRC 3.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Ballou, Jullianne 27366 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w JON 6.202 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bintliff, Barbara 27367 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm* Wickett, Karen 27370 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 27375 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm* Wickett, Karen 27380 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm* Pavelka, Karen 27385
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27390
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27405 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II w UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27410 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Communication & Information Policy th CMA 5.130 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Strover, Sharon 27412
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27420
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27425
INF 392F
Risk Assessment and Collections Management th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27430 Syllabus
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27435 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 27440 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392M
Advanced Audio Preservation and Reformatting m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27445 Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27450 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Statistical Analysis & Learning w SRH 3.124 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27455 Syllabus
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 27460
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27465
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 27480
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27485
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27500
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27470
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 27475
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27490
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27505
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27495
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27510
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14