Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2016

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 27437
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27450
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27440
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27387 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27385 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Databases w f UTA 1.210A 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Moon, Eunyoung 27390 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture - web-based: Survey of Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Foster, Margie 27393 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m UTC 4.122 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27403 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t UTC 1.132 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Minner, Ann 27395 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature th UTC 3.134 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27400 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Understanding & Serving Users t UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27404 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Luehrsen, Virginia 27410 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27415 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 27405 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27417 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 27411 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Principles of Interaction Design t th GDC 5.302 9:30 am - 11:00 am Broussard, Ramona 27412 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 27418 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27413 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Applied Data Mining th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wallace, Byron 27416
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27414 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Consumer Health Informatics w UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27419 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Barker, Lecia 27425 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Aspray, William 27420 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Wickett, Karen 27430 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27435 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27445
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27455
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users t UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27459 Syllabus
INF 382F
Materials for Young Adults t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Rivera, Linda 27460 Syllabus
INF 382R
Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 27465 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27470 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27475 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information w UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 27477 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 384D
Collection Management th UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27480 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 27485 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 27495 Syllabus
INF 385N
Informatics: Consumer Health Informatics w UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27500 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability t UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27505
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Foster, Margie 27510 Syllabus
INF 385T
MSIMS ONLY
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Identity Management and Security-RESTRICTED [MSIMS] f s UTA 5.522 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Barber, Suzanne 27528
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Design Thinking II w UTA 1.210B 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27519
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Personal Informatics th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Thomaz, Edison 27529 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27525 Syllabus
INF 385T
MSIMS ONLY
Special Topics in Information Science: Identity in Society and Communities-RESTRICTED [MSIMS] f s UTA 5.522 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27524
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Sociocultural Approaches to Technology: Activity Theory m w PAR 6 9:30 am - 11:00 am Spinuzzi, Clay 27535
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Competitive Intelligence m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27513 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Data Mining th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wallace, Byron 27515 Syllabus
INF 385T.1
Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27540 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27545 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27550 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project w UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Howison, James 27555 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27560 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Howison, James 27565 Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27569
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27570 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00pm Trace, Ciaran 27575 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II th UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Trace, Ciaran 27580 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Communication Law & Policy th CMA 5.130 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Strover, Sharon 27584
INF 390N
Information Policy: Music, Copyright, & Technology m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Davidson, Mark 27585 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27590
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27595
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27600 Syllabus
INF 392F
Risk Assessment and Collections Management th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27605 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.204 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27610 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27615 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 27620 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392M
Advanced Audio Preservation and Reformatting m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27624 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27625 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27630 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 27634
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27640 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27635 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 27655
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED w UTA 5.468 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27660 Syllabus
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27665
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27680
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27645
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 27650
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27670
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27685
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27675
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27690
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14