Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2015

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 27710
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27725
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27715
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Buchanan, Sarah 27647 Syllabus
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27645 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Databases w f UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 10:30 am Moon, Eunyoung 27650 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Lukenbill, Shirley 27660 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t th UTC 3.110 11:00 am - 12:30pm Covington, Veronica 27655 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Williams, Amanda 27665 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Finn, Jeanine 27670
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Luehrsen, Virginia 27680 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Gruning, Jane 27681 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27675 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Principles of Interaction Design t th GDC 2.506 9:30 am - 11:00 am Broussard, Ramona 27685 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27695
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27690 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Wickett, Karen 27700 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27705 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27720
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27730
INF 382F
Materials for Young Adults t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Rivera, Linda 27735 Syllabus
INF 382K
Information Resources in the Health Sciences th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Xie, Bo 27740 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 27745 Syllabus
INF 382R
Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 27747 Syllabus
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27750 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information w UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 27755 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 27760 Syllabus
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction t UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27765 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 27775 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management th UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Wickett, Karen 27770 Syllabus
INF 385N
Informatics: Consumer Health Informatics w UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27780 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27785 Syllabus
INF 385S
Digital Libraries t UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27790 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Methods of Design Synthesis t ART 1.202A 2:00 pm - 6:00pm 27820
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Mobile Interaction Design w UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27825 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond w f UTA 1.210A 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Howison, James 27800 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts & Practices in Information Security f UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27810 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 27830 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Visualization t UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27835
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Data Mining th UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wallace, Byron 27795 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond w f UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 4:30 Howison, James 27803 Syllabus
INF 385U
Digital Media Collections th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 27840 Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management th UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27845 Syllabus
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w TNH 3.115 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Bintliff, Barbara 27857
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project w UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27865 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27860 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27870
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27875 Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27880
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27885 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00pm Trace, Ciaran 27890 Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II th UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Trace, Ciaran 27895 Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Music, Copyright, & Technology m UTA 1.504 6:00pm - 9:00pm Davidson, Mark 27897 Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27900
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27905
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED m UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27910 Syllabus
INF 391F
Advanced Topics in Research Methods, Methodologies, and Design: Field Study In Humanities Work t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27915 Syllabus
INF 392F
Risk Assessment and Collections Management th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27920 Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27925 Syllabus
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27930 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 27935 Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27940 Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27945 Syllabus
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 27950
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m SZB 370 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27960 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m SZB 370 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27955 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 27975
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27985
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28000
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27965
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 27970
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27990
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28005
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27995
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28010
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14