Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2014

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28680
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 28695
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28685
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28607
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Research Strategies In A Digital Information Environment t PAR 210 9:30 am - 11:00 am Luehrsen, Virginia 28609
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Hoaxes, Conspiracies, & Pseudoscience In The Digital Age t th SZB 416 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Broussard, Ramona 28608
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Lukenbill, Shirley 28615
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Williams, Amanda 28620
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t th UTC 3.110 11:00 am - 12:30pm Covington, Veronica 28610 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: We Like to Watch: Surveillance f UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00pm Hayden, Lance 28630
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Pierce, Katie 28635
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Engle, Lea 28640
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Eichelberger, Lori 28645
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Eichelberger, Lori 28650 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28665 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28660 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Aspray, William 28670 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Aspray, William 28675 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28690
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28700
INF 382F
Materials for Young Adults t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Rivera, Linda 28710 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 28715 Syllabus
INF 382S
Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28720 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information w UTA 1.212 3:00 - 6:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28725 Syllabus
INF 384D
Collection Management th UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28730
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction: Human Computer Interaction t UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28735
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 28740 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Howison, James 28745 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 28750 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability w UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28755 Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28760 Syllabus
INF 385S
Digital Libraries t UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28765
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Human Computation & Crowdsourcing f UTA 1.204 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28770 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Methods of Design Synthesis m w ART 1.202A 2:00 pm - 6:00pm 28785
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information & Recreation WEB BASED Adams, Suellen 28773
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Older Adult Information Needs & Behaviors th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm , 28793 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Mobile Interaction Design w UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28790
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Modelling th UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 28774 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Visualization t UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28805
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Scientific Data Informatics th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 28780 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 28795 Syllabus
INF 385U
Digital Media Collections th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28810 Syllabus
INF 388C
School Library Management w UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28815 Syllabus
INF 388K.01
Public Libraries m UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Roy, Loriene 28820 Syllabus
INF 388K.02
Academic Libraries w UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28825
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w TNH 3.114 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm Bintliff, Barbara 28830
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 28840 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28835 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 28845
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28850
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28855
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Hermesmeyer, Margaret 28860 Syllabus
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28865 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28870 Syllabus
INF 389S
Introduction to Archival Enterprise II th UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28875 Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Communication & Information Policy m CMA 3.134 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Strover, Sharon 28879
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28880
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28885
INF 391D.12
Disciplinary Foundations For Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Doty, Philip 28890 Syllabus
INF 391F
Advanced Topics in Research Methods, Methodologies, and Design: Survey Research Methods m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Barker, Lecia 28895 Syllabus
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28900 Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.506A 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28905 Syllabus
INF 392K
Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28910 Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28920 Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28925 Syllabus
INF 397.2
Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 28930
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m Clay Pit Upstairs 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28935 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m Clay Pit Upstairs 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28940 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED *see description 28955
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28960
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28975
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28945
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED *see description 28950
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28965
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28980
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28970
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28985
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14