Classes

Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2012

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus
INF 181 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28475
INF 181E Electronic Portfolio 28490
INF 281 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28480
INF 304D Introduction to Information Studies w CAL 221 web plus discussion 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Dong, Lorrie 28394
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Criner, Carla 28400 Syllabus
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Norris, April 28410 Syllabus
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Rabourn, Tanya 28420 Syllabus
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Park, Ji Hyun 28415 Syllabus
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Eichelberger, Lori 28405 Syllabus
INF 322T Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Williams, Amanda 28435
INF 322T Children's Literature t th UTC 3.110 11:00 am - 12:30pm Covington, Veronica 28425 Syllabus
INF 322T Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Lukenbill, Shirley 28430
INF 327E Information and People: We Like to Watch: Surveillance f UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00pm Hayden, Lance 28450
INF 327E Information and People: Preservation & Representation of Cultural Heritage Information m w UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Luehrsen, Virginia 28440
INF 327E Information and People: Public Policy And The Internet f UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Blaha, Craig 28445
INF 380C Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Howison, James 28460 Syllabus
INF 380C Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28455 Syllabus
INF 380E Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Feinberg, Melanie 28470 Syllabus
INF 380E Perspectives on Information w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28465 Syllabus
INF 381 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28485
INF 381W Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28495
INF 382C Understanding and Serving Users th UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00pm Zhang, Yan 28500 Syllabus
INF 382F Materials for Young Adults t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Rivera, Linda 28510
INF 382K Information Resources in the Health Sciences w UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28515 Syllabus
INF 382P Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 28520 Syllabus
INF 382R Introduction to Scientific and Technical Data Collections: Introduction to Management and Preservation of Scientific Data w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 28525 Syllabus
INF 382S Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00pm Roy, Loriene 28530 Syllabus
INF 383D Mathematical Foundations of Information Studies m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Lease, Matthew 28540 Syllabus
INF 384C Organizing Information t UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00pm Winget, Megan 28545 Syllabus
INF 384D Collection Management m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Westbrook, Lynn 28550 Syllabus
INF 385C Human Computer Interaction t UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28555 Syllabus
INF 385E Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.212 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 28560
INF 385M Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 28565
INF 385N Informatics: Consumer Health Informatics m UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00pm Zhang, Yan 28570 Syllabus
INF 385R Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Stewart, Quinn 28575
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Seminar In Digital Resources for Children & Youth m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28627
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Structuring Information Interactions w UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28630 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Conservation Lab Techniques for Non-Specialists t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00pm Pavelka, Karen 28585 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Methods of Design Synthesis t th ART 1.202A 2:00 pm - 6:00pm 28620
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Public Health Informatics m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28625 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Collecting New Media t UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Winget, Megan 28595 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Crowdsourcing: Theory/Methods m UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28590 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Advanced Usability m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28580 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Technology & Work th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 28635 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Information Services for Special Needs Populations WEB BASED Adams, Suellen 28605
INF 387C Managing Information Organizations f UTA 1.208* 9:00 am - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 28640 Syllabus
INF 388C School Library Management w UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28645
INF 388K.01 Public Libraries m UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Roy, Loriene 28650 Syllabus
INF 388K.05 Rare Book and Special Collections m HRC 2.212 1:00 pm - 4:00pm Laird, Michael 28655 Syllabus
INF 388K.06 Law Libraries w JON 5.202 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Martin, Harry "Terry" S. 28660
INF 388L Professional Experience and Project 28665
INF 388R Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Immroth, Barbara 28670
INF 388T Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies 28675
INF 389E Introduction to Records Management w UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hermesmeyer, Margaret 28677 Syllabus
INF 389G Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Galloway, Patricia 28680 Syllabus
INF 389R Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28685
INF 389S Introduction to Archival Enterprise II th UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28690
INF 391D.06 Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28695
INF 391D.07 Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28700
INF 391D.09 Introduction to Doctoral Research and Theory II - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Ensmenger, Nathan 28705 Syllabus
INF 392F Risk Assessment and Collections Management th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28713 Syllabus
INF 392G Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00pm Elder, Rebecca 28715
INF 392K Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00pm Galloway, Patricia 28720 Syllabus
INF 392L Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00pm Cunningham, Sarah 28725
INF 393C.1 Book Laboratory I m UTA 1.506A 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28735
INF 397.2 Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 28740
INF 397C Understanding Research m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Barker, Lecia 28750 Syllabus
INF 397C Understanding Research t UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28745 Syllabus
INF 398R Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28765
INF 398T Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28770
INF 399R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28775
INF 399W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28790
INF 698A Thesis - RESTRICTED 28755
INF 698B Thesis - RESTRICTED 28760
INF 699R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28780
INF 699W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28795
INF 999R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28785
INF 999W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28800
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14