Classes

Search Class Listings

 

 

Spring 2011

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus
INF 180J Introduction to Information Studies th UTA 1.212 3:30 - 6:30 pm Bailey, Diane 28515 Syllabus
INF 181 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28520
INF 281 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28525
INF 304W Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28465
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Park, Ji Hyun 28485
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Criner, Carla 28470
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Kim, Sarah 28480
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Rabourn, Tanya 28490
INF 322T Children's Literature t th UTC 3.110 11:00 - 12:30pm Covington, Veronica 28495
INF 322T Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00pm Lukenbill, Shirley 28500
INF 322T Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00pm Williams, Amanda 28505
INF 327E Information and People: We Like to Watch: Surveillance f UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00pm Hayden, Lance 28510
INF 381 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28530
INF 381W Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28535
INF 382C Understanding and Serving Users th UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Zhang, Yan 28540 Syllabus
INF 382D Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00pm Brzozowski, Bonnie 28545
INF 382F Materials for Young Adults t UTA 1.208 6:00 - 9:00pm Rivera, Linda 28550
INF 382K Information Resources in the Health Sciences w UTA 1.504 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28560
INF 382P Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies w UTA 1.208 6:00 - 9:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 28565 Syllabus
INF 382R Introduction to Scientific and Technical Data Collections: Introduction to Management and Preservation of Scientific Data w UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00 pm Anderson, William (Bill) 28567
INF 382S Library Instruction and Information Literacy m UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00pm Roy, Loriene 28570 Syllabus
INF 382U Electronic Resources for Children and Youth Seminar m UTA 1.210A 3:00 - 6:00pm Immroth, Barbara 28575 Syllabus
INF 384C Organizing Information t UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Winget, Megan 28580 Syllabus
INF 384C Organizing Information w UTA 5.428 9:00 - 12:00pm Lease, Matthew 28585 Syllabus
INF 384D Collection Management m UTA 1.502 6:00 - 9:00pm Adams, Suellen 28590 Syllabus
INF 385E Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.212 6:30 - 9:30pm Seay, Fleming 28595
INF 385M Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30pm Gunn, Stan 28600 Syllabus
INF 385N Informatics: Consumer Health Informatics m UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00pm Zhang, Yan 28605 Syllabus
INF 385P Usability th UTA 1.212 12:00 - 3:00pm Bias, Randolph 28610
INF 385R Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 pm Stewart, Quinn 28615
INF 385S Digital Libraries th UTA 1.210A 3:00 - 6:00pm Geisler, Gary 28620 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Collecting New Media t UTA 5.522 12:00 - 3:00pm Winget, Megan 28630 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Programming t UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00pm Karadkar, Unmil 28660 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Description and Metadata Seminar t UTA 1.208 12:00 - 3:00pm Feinberg, Melanie 28645 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Natural User Interfaces t UTA 5.468 9:00 - 12:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28665
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Methods of Design Synthesis t th ART 1.202A 2:00 - 6:00 pm 28664
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Politics of Preservation f CMA A3.130 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Frick, Caroline 28667
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Designing Dynamic Web Pages t UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28650 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Conservation Lab Techniques for Non-Specialists t UTA 1.506B 9:00 - 12:00pm Pavelka, Karen 28640 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Crowdsourcing: Theory/Methods f UTA 1.212 1:30 - 4:30pm Lease, Matthew 28625 Syllabus
INF 385U Digital Media Collections th UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00pm Feinberg, Melanie 28670 Syllabus
INF 386 History of Information and Society: Emergence of the Information Domain t UTA 5.522 9:00 - 12:00pm Gracy II, David B. 28675 Syllabus
INF 386 History of Information and Society: Intro to Bibliography m w HRC 2.214 11:00 - 12:30pm Winship, Michael 28685
INF 387 Administration: Managing Projects and Leading Change in Information Organizations th UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 28695 Syllabus
INF 387C Managing Information Organizations f UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Bailey, Diane 28705 Syllabus
INF 387C Managing Information Organizations m UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Barker, Lecia 28700
INF 388C School Library Management w UTA 1.502 3:00 - 6:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28710 Syllabus
INF 388K.01 Public Libraries m UTA 1.504 6:00 - 9:00pm Roy, Loriene 28715 Syllabus
INF 388K.05 Rare Book and Special Collections m HRC 2.212 1:00 - 4:00pm Laird, Michael 28720 Syllabus
INF 388K.06 Law Libraries w UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Martin, Harry "Terry" S. 28722
INF 388L Professional Experience and Project 28725
INF 388R Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.502 6:00 - 9:00pm Immroth, Barbara 28730
INF 388T Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies 28735
INF 389G Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records m UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00pm Galloway, Patricia 28740 Syllabus
INF 389R Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28745 Syllabus
INF 389S Introduction to Archival Enterprise II th UTA 1.204 12:00 - 3:00pm Trace, Ciaran 28750 Syllabus
INF 390C Copyright: Legal and Cultural Perspectives t UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00pm Doty, Philip 28753 Syllabus
INF 390N Information Policy: New Media Technologies & Culture th UTC 3.120 2:00 - 5:00pm Mallapragada, Madhavi 28755
INF 391D.06 Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28765
INF 391D.07 Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28770
INF 391D.09 Introduction to Doctoral Research and Theory II - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 12:00 - 3:00pm Aspray, William 28775 Syllabus
INF 392G Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 - 12:00pm Elder, Rebecca 28785 Syllabus
INF 392K Digital Archiving and Preservation w UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00pm Galloway, Patricia 28790 Syllabus
INF 392L Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.504 4:00 - 7:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28795
INF 393C Conservation Laboratory Techniques th UTA 1.504 1:00 - 4:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28797 Syllabus
INF 393C.1 Book Laboratory I m UTA 1.506A 1:00 - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28799 Syllabus
INF 397.2 Practicum in Research - RESTRICTED 28805
INF 397C Introduction to Research in Information Studies w UTA 1.212 4:00 - 7:00pm Geisler, Gary 28815 Syllabus
INF 397C Introduction to Research in Information Studies m UTA 1.212 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28810
INF 398R Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28830
INF 398T Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28835
INF 399R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28840
INF 399W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28855
INF 698A Thesis - RESTRICTED 28820
INF 698B Thesis - RESTRICTED 28825
INF 699R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28845
INF 699W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28860
INF 999R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28850
INF 999W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28865
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14