Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2019

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 189
Individual Studies 26945
IMS 289
Individual Studies 26950
IMS 380
MSIMS ONLY
Introduction to Identity Management f s UTA 1.504 CANCELLED , 26930
IMS 381
MSIMS ONLY
Identity in Society & Community f s UTA 1.504 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 26934
IMS 386
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Security f s UTA 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Blaha, Craig 26940
IMS 389
Individual Studies 26955
IMS 398R
MSIMS ONLY
Master's Report 26960
INF 121
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27060
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27160
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27174
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies 27335
INF 221
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27065
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27165
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (2 hours credit) 27340
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Koltai, Kolina 27020 Syllabus
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED McGee, Molly 27015 Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27030 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Sun, Yalin 27034 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Experience Design t th SZB 240 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Peterson, Michelle 27035 Syllabus
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Research m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rothbaum, Amy 27039 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 27055 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Digital Cultures [tentative] WEB BASED CANCELLED Criner, Carla 27045 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Accuracy In An Age of Deception m w BEN 1.106 CANCELLED Wassenich, Red 27040
INF 321
UNDERGRADUATE
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27070
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w SZB 330 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27080 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27085 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t WEB BASED 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27075 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27090 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Competitive Intelligence Resources & Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27095 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 27116
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27105 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED CANCELLED 27115
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information In Cyberspace (HCI/UX Emphasis) WEB BASED Pearson, Megan 27117 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Britt, Sarah 27110 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information In Cyberspace (HCI/UX Emphasis) WEB BASED Golden, Kate 27118
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Kamat, Rajashree 27100
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Designing Rich User Experiences t UTA 1.502 CANCELLED Nordquist, Eric 27120
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Research Methods for Human-Computer Interaction Design t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Sweat, Sandra 27130 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Evaluation of Interactive Systems w UTA 1.212 CANCELLED Gwizdka, Jacek 27125
INF 350C
UNDERGRADUATE
Advanced Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: Design and Research Fundamentals t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm* Airmet, Anson Chase 27119 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27140 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27143
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27135 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Game Studies m CAL 21 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gursoy, Ayse 27144 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Ethics of AI: Theorizing Good Systems th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27134 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Blaha, Craig 27155 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Blaha, Craig 27150 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27170
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27175
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users w UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27180 Syllabus
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27185 Syllabus
INF 382E
Materials for Children m UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27190 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 27195 Syllabus
INF 382L
Information Resources and Services: Science Librarianship th UTA 1.204 CANCELLED Bogucka, Valeri Roxanne 27199 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27200 Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities m PAR 104 10:00 am - 1:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27205
INF 384C
Organizing Information w UTA 1.204 CANCELLED Walczyk, Christine 27209
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Theories and Applications of Metadata w UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27210 Syllabus
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction th UTA 1.208 / UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 10:30 am / 10:30 am - 12:00 pm / 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27215 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction th UTA 1.208 / UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 10:30 am / 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm* Gwizdka, Jacek 27219 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management WEB BASED Gunn, Stan 27230 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Walczyk, Christine 27220 Syllabus
INF 385N
Informatics: Consumer Health Informatics m UTA 1.502 CANCELLED Zhang, Yan 27235
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27240 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kantner, Steve 27245 Syllabus
INF 385S
Digital Libraries t UTA 1.204 CANCELLED Karadkar, Unmil 27250
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology Learning Studio w UTA 1.506A CANCELLED Allen, Jennifer 27302
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Applied Encryption th UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Riley, Walker 27255 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Blockchain Uses and Applications f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27260 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Asset Management m WEB BASED CANCELLED Foster, Margie 27279 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Virtual Environments t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27305 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Blockchain and the Decentralized Economy f UTA 1.204* 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Warburg, Bettina 27264 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Storytelling th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Cato, Andrea 27274 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Crowdsourcing For Computer Vision w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 27270 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Cybersecurity Law and Policy t w TNH 2.124 9:00 am - 10:30 am 27273 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Implementing Library IT Systems th UTA 1.204 CANCELLED Walczyk, Christine 27285 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Video Games: Access, Archives, and Values w UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Allen, Jennifer 27304 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Concepts and Practices in 3D Printing th UTA 1.506A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Riley, Walker 27265 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interacting with Information in Advanced Visualization Environments w ACB 1.114 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 27254
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping and Lean UX Methodologies t UTA 1.212 (1.204) 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27300 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Designing User Interfaces for Children m UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Jakki 27280 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Linked Open Data and Computational Social Science Methods m SRH 3.216 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 27294
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Ethics of AI: Theorizing Good Systems th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27284 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Peer Production w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Howison, James 27295 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Critical Data Studies w UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Acker, Amelia 27269 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping and Lean UX Methodologies t UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 27303
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 27290 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27299 Syllabus
INF 385T.01
Special Topics in Information Science: Presenting Information m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Elliott, Mycal 27309 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T.03
Special Topics in Information Science: Human Computation & Crowdsourcing t UTA 1.212 CANCELLED Lease, Matthew 27310
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27315 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388K.01
Public Libraries m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27320 Syllabus
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w JON 6.201 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Bintliff, Barbara 27324
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27325 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27330 Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27345
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27349 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records th UTA 1.502 CANCELLED Galloway, Patricia 27350
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27355 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Strategic Communications For National Security m SRH 3.312 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27360
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27365
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27370
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 CANCELLED Zhang, Yan 27375
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27380 Syllabus
INF 392F
Risk Assessment and Collections Management w UTA 1.506B CANCELLED Pavelka, Karen 27385
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.506A 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27390 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27395 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 393C.11
Treatment Techniques for Bound Materials m UTA 1.506A CANCELLED Elder, Rebecca 27400 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research t UTA 1.208 CANCELLED Karadkar, Unmil 27405
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 27420
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27425
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27410
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27415
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27430
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27435
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14