Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2016

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 380
MSIMS ONLY
Introduction to Identity Management f s 1.504 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Barber, Suzanne 27937
IMS 383
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Business Practices & Governance f s UTA 5.522 8:00 am - 12:00 pm* Tanriverdi, Huseyin 27940
IMS 384
MSIMS ONLY
Identity Communication f s UTA 5.522 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm* McGlone, Matthew 27945
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28125
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 28140
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (1 hour credit) 28290
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28130
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (2 hours credit) 28295
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Simons, Rachel 28001 Syllabus
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28000
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies (HCI/UX Emphasis) m w SZB 330 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Broussard, Ramona 28005 Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28010 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28011 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Digital Cultures WEB BASED Criner, Carla 28025 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 28030 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t UTC 4.110 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 28045 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 28047 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature th UTC 4.112 6:00 - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 28040 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m UTC 3.134 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 28035 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Competitive Intelligence Resources & Strategies t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 28050 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Lundberg, Sarah 28049 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Online Information Seeking & Resources In K-12 Learning m PAR 203 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 28053 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28055 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Luehrsen, Virginia 28076
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 28065 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 28060 Syllabus
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 28070
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Watkins, Ivan 28075 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Concepts of Information Retrieval th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28077
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Introduction to Digital Humanities t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28080
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 28095 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28100 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Historical Museums: Context & Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28090 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28110 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28105 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 28115 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 28120 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28135
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28145
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28150 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 28160 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 28165 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28170 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 384H
Concepts of Information Retrieval th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28175 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction w UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28180 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385G
Advanced Usability m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Bias, Randolph 28190 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 28200 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 28203 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Foster, Margie 28205 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology Learning Studio w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Howison, James 28265 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28250 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Modeling w UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 28225 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping & Lean UX Methodologies m UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 28257 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Media, Memory & The Archive t CMA 6.146 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Frick, Caroline 28255 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Metadata Generation and Interfaces for Massive Datasets t UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28240 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond m w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 10:30 am Howison, James 28215 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: iSpy: LIS, Espionage, and World of Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 28230 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Networked Writing t th PAR 6 9:30 am - 11:00 am Spinuzzi, Clay 28245
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Access & Care of Indigenous Cultural Knowledge t UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28210 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Design Thinking m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Lindholm, Amber 28220 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 28235 Syllabus
INF 385V
Health Informatics WEB BASED Xie, Bo 28270 Syllabus
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Galloway, Patricia 28280 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28285 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28300
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28305 Syllabus
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28310 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28315 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Internet/Information Policy m SRH 3.122 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 28320
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28325
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28330
INF 391D.11
The Research Enterprise - RESTRICTED w UTA 5.468 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Xie, Bo 28340 Syllabus
INF 391E
Advanced Topics in Information Studies - RESTRICTED: Information Organization Research m UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 28345 Syllabus
INF 391G
Doctoral Writing Seminar th UTA 5.332 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 28350
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28355 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28360 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28365 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28375 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28390
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28395
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28400
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28415
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28380
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28385
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28405
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28420
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28410
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28425
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14