Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2015

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 27695
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 27710
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27700
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27627 Syllabus
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27625 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Databases t th UTA 1.210A 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Moon, Eunyoung 27634 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 27645 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t th UTC 4.110 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 27640
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 27650 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27655 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Luehrsen, Virginia 27660
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Selvidge, Jeremy 27666 Syllabus
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27665 Syllabus
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: Principles of Interaction Design t th GDC 6.202 9:30 am - 11:00 am Broussard, Ramona 27670 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Fleischmann, Ken 27675 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27680 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Wickett, Karen 27685 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27690 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27705
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27715
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27720 Syllabus
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 27730 Syllabus
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies t UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 27732 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 27734
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction w UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27745 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Zhang, Yan 27750 Syllabus
INF 385G
Advanced Usability m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Bias, Randolph 27755 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 27770 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Wallace, Byron 27760 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 27765 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Design Thinking m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Lindholm, Amber 27783 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: iSpy: LIS, Espionage, and World of Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 27795 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Metadata Generation and Interfaces for Massive Datasets t UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27810 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 27800 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Politics of Preservation th CMA 5.190 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Frick, Caroline 27820 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Social & Information Networks th SRH 3.124 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 27805
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27815 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Modeling w UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 27790 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL & Beyond t th UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 10:30 am Howison, James 27784 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T.3
Human Computation & Crowdsourcing th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27830 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations t UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27835 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Galloway, Patricia 27840 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27855 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27860 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 27865
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27870 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records w UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27875 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27880 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Survey Of Information Policy m SRH 3.122 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 27884
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27885
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27890
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27895 Syllabus
INF 391D.11
The Research Enterprise - RESTRICTED m UTA 5.468 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 27900 Syllabus
INF 391G
Doctoral Writing Seminar th UTA 5.332 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 27905
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 27910 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 27915 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27920 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Barker, Lecia 27930 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27925 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 27945
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 27950
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27955
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27970
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27935
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 27940
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27960
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27975
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27965
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 27980
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14