Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2013

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28520
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 28535
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28525
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based Blaha, Craig 28435
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Research Strategies in a Digital Information Environment t th MEZ 1.210 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Luehrsen, Virginia 28445
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Gender & Digital Culture t CAL 323 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Criner, Carla 28440
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Hoaxes, Conspiracies, & Pseudoscience In The Digital Age t th MEZ 2.124 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Broussard, Ramona 28443
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Hoaxes, Conspracies, & Pseudoscience In The Digital Age t th JES A203A 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Wiley, Brandon 28444
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Lukenbill, Shirley 28455
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t th UTC 4.110 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Covington, Veronica 28450 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Williams, Amanda 28460
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Social Networking & Privacy f UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Blaha, Craig 28465
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Eichelberger, Lori 28475
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Pierce, Katie 28485
INF 335W
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Rabourn, Tanya 28480
INF 350E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information Technology: User Experience Design & Research t th UTC 1.142 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Huang, Sheng-Cheng "Hans" 28495
INF 350E.01
UNDERGRADUATE
Technologies of the Book t th HRC 2.212 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Winship, Michael 28497
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28505 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context th UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28500
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28510 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28515 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28530
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28540
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28545 Syllabus
INF 382E
Materials for Children t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28550 Syllabus
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 28555 Syllabus
INF 382N
Information Resources in Business w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 28560
INF 382V
Visual Resources for Youth Seminar w UTA 5.428 4:00 - 7:00pm Immroth, Barbara 28565 Syllabus
INF 384H
Concepts of Information Retrieval th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28570 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Descriptive Traditions In Cultural Heritage Institutions t UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28575 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design w UTA 1.504 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 28583 Syllabus
INF 385H
Digital Media Design t UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Smith, Kim 28585 Syllabus
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction m UTA 1.502 3:00 - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28590 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210C 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 28594 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 28595 Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization t UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28600 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Ethics m UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 28605 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction To Geographic Information Systems th UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Arctur, David 28620 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: New Media Technologies & Culture w CMA A3.130 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Mallapragada, Madhavi 28630 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 28615 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Managing Online Communities m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Howison, James 28625 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Social Media for Information Specialists t UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Adams, Suellen 28650 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Metadata Generation and Interfaces for Massive Datasets w UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28645
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: iSpy: LIS, Espionage, and World of Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 28610
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Popular Music Digital Space Design t UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28640 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Politics of Preservation th CMA A6.146 12:30 pm - 3:00 pm Frick, Caroline 28635 Syllabus
INF 385V
Health Informatics th NUR 5.174 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm , 28660 Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations t UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28670 Syllabus
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project t UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Doty, Philip 28680 Syllabus
INF 388R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Practicum in School Libraries t UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Doty, Philip 28685 Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28690
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28695 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28700 Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28705
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28710
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Howison, James 28715
INF 391D.11
The Research Enterprise - RESTRICTED w UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Barker, Lecia 28720 Syllabus
INF 391G
Doctoral Writing Seminar th UTA 5.332 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 28725
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums w UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28730 Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 28735 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28740 Syllabus
INF 393C.10
Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper th UTA 1.506B 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28745 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28755 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28770 Syllabus
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28775
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28780
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28795
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28760
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28765 Syllabus
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28785
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28800
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28790
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28805
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14