Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2011

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 28455
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 28467
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 28460
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Dong, Lorrie 28390 Syllabus
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Criner, Carla 28400
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Park, Ji Hyun 28410
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Norris, April 28395
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Rabourn, Tanya 28415
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Lukenbill, Shirley 28425 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m w JES A121A 2:00 - 3:30 pm Covington, Veronica 28420 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Williams, Amanda 28430
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Social Networking & Privacy f UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Blaha, Craig 28433 Syllabus
INF 350E.01
UNDERGRADUATE
Technologies of the Book t th HRC 2.212 12:30 - 2:00 pm Winship, Michael 28435
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context m UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00pm Aspray, William 28440 Syllabus
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context t UTA 1.208 6:00 - 9:00pm Aspray, William 28445 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28446 Syllabus
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28447 Syllabus
INF 380K
Internet Applications th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Winget, Megan 28450 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 28465
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 28470
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yan 28475 Syllabus
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28480 Syllabus
INF 382E
Materials for Children t UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 28485
INF 382L
Information Resources and Services: Reader's Advisory m UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28495 Syllabus
INF 382N
Information Resources in Business w UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Chidester , Claudia 28500 Syllabus
INF 382V
Visual Resources for Youth Seminar w UTA 5.522 4:00 - 7:00pm Immroth, Barbara 28505
INF 383E
Interpreting Implicit Information on the Web m UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Barker, Lecia 28507 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information th UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Winget, Megan 28510 Syllabus
INF 384H
Concepts of Information Retrieval m UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28515 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design m UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Zhang, Yan 28520 Syllabus
INF 385H
Digital Media Design t UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Smith, Kim 28525
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28530 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management th UTA 1.210C 12:00 - 3:00 pm Howison, James 28542 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 28540 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management t UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28535 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28550 Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Stewart, Quinn 28555
INF 385S
Digital Libraries t UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28560 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: History of Computing & Communication m UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Ensmenger, Nathan 28564 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data-Intensive Text Processing with MapReduce th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 28590 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Social Media for Information Specialists t UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Rice-Lively, Mary Lynn 28580 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Digital Humanities m UTA 1.210A 3:00 - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 28569 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Knowledge Ecologies m w PAR 104 3:30-5:00 pm Syverson, Margaret 28575 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Children and Media th CMA A3.128 2:00-5:00 pm 28563 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: iSpy: LIS, Espionage, and World of Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 28565
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Studies in Book Arts m HRC 2.214 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Laird, Michael 28585 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Introduction to Java Programming t UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28570 Syllabus
INF 385V
Health Informatics m UTA 1.502 6:00 - 9:00pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28597 Syllabus
INF 387
Administration: Community Relations w UTA 1.504 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Adams, Suellen 28600
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28605 Syllabus
INF 387M
Information Marketing w UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28607 Syllabus
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice w UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28610 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 388K.02
Academic Libraries th UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28615
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project 28620
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28625
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28635 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28640 Syllabus
INF 390N
Information Policy: Communication, Law, and Power th CMA A3.130 12:30 - 3:30 pm 28643 Syllabus
INF 391D
Doctoral Inquiry in Information Studies th UTA 5.332 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dillon, Andrew 28645
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28650
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28655
INF 391D.08
Introduction to Doctoral Research and Theory I - RESTRICTED m UTA 5.428 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 28660 Syllabus
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums: Materials in Archives, Libraries and Museums w UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28665 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28670
INF 393C
Conservation Laboratory Techniques: Treatment Techniques for Flat Paper th UTA 1.506B 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28675 Syllabus
INF 393C.1
Book Laboratory I m UTA 1.506B 9:00 - 12:00pm Elder, Rebecca 28680 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research w UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28700 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research m UTA 1.208 6:00 pm- 9:00 pm Doty, Philip 28705 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28720
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28723
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28725
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28740
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28710
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28715
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28730
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28745
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28735
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28750
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14