Classes

Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2010

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus
INF 180J Introduction to Information Studies f UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Galloway, Patricia 27700 Syllabus
INF 180J Introduction to Information Studies f UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Aspray, William 27707 Syllabus
INF 180J Introduction to Information Studies f UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Galloway, Patricia 27705 Syllabus
INF 181 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 27715
INF 281 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 27720
INF 304W Introduction to Information Studies - web-based WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 27655 Syllabus
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace Kim, Sarah 27665
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace Park, Ji Hyun 27670
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace Rabourn, Tanya 27675
INF 312 Information in Cyberspace Criner, Carla 27660
INF 322T Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Lukenbill, Shirley 27685 Syllabus
INF 322T Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Williams, Amanda 27690 Syllabus
INF 322T Children's Literature m w JES A121A 2:00 - 3:30 pm Covington, Veronica 27680 Syllabus
INF 350E.01 Technologies of the Book t th HRC 2.212 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Winship, Michael 27695
INF 380K Internet Applications th UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00 pm Winget, Megan 27710 Syllabus
INF 381 Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 27725
INF 381W Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 27730
INF 382C Understanding and Serving Users m UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Zhang, Yan 27735 Syllabus
INF 382C Understanding and Serving Users th UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Doty, Philip 27740 Syllabus
INF 382D Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Roy, Loriene 27745 Syllabus
INF 382E Materials for Children m UTA 1.502 6:00 - 9:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 27750 Syllabus
INF 382H Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 27760 Syllabus
INF 382N Information Resources in Business t UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Chidester , Claudia 27765 Syllabus
INF 382T Information Services: Theory, Techniques, and Subject Areas: Indigenous Librarianship m UTA 1.212 6:00 - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 27775 Syllabus
INF 382V Visual Resources for Youth Seminar w UTA 5.522 4:00 - 7:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 27780 Syllabus
INF 384C Organizing Information t UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Lease, Matthew 27785 Syllabus
INF 384C Organizing Information m UTA 1.208 1:00 - 4:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 27790 Syllabus
INF 384D Collection Management w UTA 1.208 3:00 - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27795
INF 385E Information Architecture and Design t UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00 pm Zhang, Yan 27800 Syllabus
INF 385H Digital Media Design t UTA 1.502 3:00 - 6:00 pm Smith, Kim 27805
INF 385K Projects in Human-Computer Interaction t UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00 noon Francisco-Revilla, Luis 27810
INF 385M Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 27820
INF 385M Database Management m UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Karadkar, Unmil 27815 Syllabus
INF 385N Informatics: Health w UTA 1.204 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 27825 Syllabus
INF 385P Usability w UTA 1.204 1:00 - 4:00 pm Bias, Randolph 27830 Syllabus
INF 385R Survey of Digitization t UTA 1.210A 3:00 - 6:00pm Stewart, Quinn 27835 Syllabus
INF 385S Digital Libraries m UTA 1.504 1:00 - 4:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 27840 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Topics in Information Retrieval and Web Search f UTA 1.212 1:00 - 4:00 pm Lease, Matthew 27885 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Lab Techniques for Non-Specialists th UTA 1.506B 9:00 - 12:00 noon Pavelka, Karen 27860 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Advanced Usability m UTA 1.204 1:00 - 4:00pm Bias, Randolph 27845
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Social Media for Information Specialists w UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00 noon Rice-Lively, Mary Lynn 27870 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Studies in Book Arts m HRC 2.200 1:00 - 4:00 pm Laird, Michael 27875 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Classification Theory t UTA 1.212 12:00 - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 27850 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Technology and Work m UTA 1.504 9:00 - 12:00 noon Bailey, Diane 27880 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: iSpy: LIS, Espionage, and World of Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 - 3:00pm Hayden, Lance 27865
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Curation th UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Winget, Megan 27855 Syllabus
INF 385T Special Topics in Information Science: Health Privacy and Security m UTA 1.204 9:00 - 12:00pm Aspray, William 27857 Syllabus
INF 386 History of Information and Society: Information in Everyday American Life t UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Aspray, William 27895 Syllabus
INF 386C Archives, Records, and Preservation in the Modern World th UTA 5.522 9:00 - 12:00 noon Gracy II, David B. 27900 Syllabus
INF 387C Managing Information Organizations m UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00 noon Barker, Lecia 27905 Syllabus
INF 387C Managing Information Organizations t UTA 1.208 12:00 - 3:00 pm Bailey, Diane 27910 Syllabus
INF 388E Historical Museums: Context and Practice w UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Galloway, Patricia 27915 Syllabus
INF 388L Professional Experience and Project 27920
INF 388T Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies 27925
INF 389E Introduction to Records Management w UTA 1.502 1:00 - 4:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27930 Syllabus
INF 389J Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.210A 1:00 - 4:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 27935 Syllabus
INF 389R Introduction to Archival Enterprise I th UTA 1.208 1:00 - 4:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 27940 Syllabus
INF 391D.06 Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 27950
INF 391D.07 Directed Research - RESTRICTED 27955
INF 391D.08 Introduction to Doctoral Research and Theory I - RESTRICTED th UTA 5.428 3:00 - 6:00 pm Geisler, Gary 27960 Syllabus
INF 392D Preservation Basics t UTA 1.504 9:00 - 12:00 noon Murphy, Sue 27965 Syllabus
INF 392E Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums w UTA 1.506B 9:00 - 12:00 noon Pavelka, Karen 27970 Syllabus
INF 392L Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.504 4:30 - 7:30 pm Cunningham, Sarah 27975
INF 397C Introduction to Research in Information Studies w UTA 1.212 1:00 - 4:00 pm Doty, Philip 28010 Syllabus
INF 397C Introduction to Research in Information Studies m UTA 1.208 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28015 Syllabus
INF 398R Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28030
INF 398T Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED th UTA 5.468 4:00 - 7:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28035
INF 399R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28040
INF 399W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28055
INF 698A Thesis - RESTRICTED 28020
INF 698B Thesis - RESTRICTED 28025
INF 699R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28045
INF 699W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28060
INF 994C.2 Conservator Internship I 28000
INF 994C.3 Conservator Internship II 28005
INF 999R Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28050
INF 999W Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28065
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14