Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 2009

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
INF 180J
Introduction to Information Studies w SZB 104 4:30 - 7:30 pm Westbrook, Lynn 27930 Syllabus
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27940
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27945
INF 304W
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies - web-based Minner, Ann 27880 Syllabus
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace Rabourn, Tanya 27900 Syllabus
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace Aumer-Ryan, Paul 27885 Syllabus
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace Criner, Carla 27895 Syllabus
INF 312
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace Kim, Sarah 27890 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Lukenbill, Shirley 27910 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m w JES A121A 2:00 - 3:30 pm Covington, Veronica 27905 Syllabus
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w FAC 21 6:00 - 9:00 pm Williams, Amanda 27915 Syllabus
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Behind Information Design t th UTA 1.502 9:30 - 11:30 am McNally, Owen 27920 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED 27950
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED 27955
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users t UTA 1.208 12:00 - 3:00 pm Doty, Philip 27960 Syllabus
INF 382C
Understanding and Serving Users m UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Zhang, Yan 27965 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Roy, Loriene 27970 Syllabus
INF 382E
Materials for Children m UTA 1.502 6:00 - 9:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 27975 Syllabus
INF 382F
Materials for Young Adults th UTA 1.502 6:30 - 9:30 pm Lukenbill, W. Bernard 27980
INF 382N
Information Resources in Business t UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Chidester , Claudia 27985 Syllabus
INF 382V
Visual Resources for Youth Seminar w UTA 5.428 4:00 - 7:00 pm Immroth, Barbara 27990 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information th UTA 1.208 12:00 - 3:00 pm Winget, Megan 28000 Syllabus
INF 384C
Organizing Information m UTA 1.208 1:00 - 4:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28005 Syllabus
INF 384E
Descriptive Cataloging and Metadata t UTA 1.212 12:00 - 3:00 pm Feinberg, Melanie 28010 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 28015
INF 385H
Digital Media Design t UTA 1.502 3:00 - 6:00 pm Smith, Kim 28020 Syllabus
INF 385K
Projects in Human-Computer Interaction w UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28023 Syllabus
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 28025
INF 385M
Database Management m UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Karadkar, Unmil 28024 Syllabus
INF 385N
Informatics: Informatics w UTA 1.204 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28030 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.204 9:00 - 12:00 noon Bias, Randolph 28035 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 385R
Survey of Digitization th UTA 1.210A 3:00 - 6:00 pm Frick, Caroline 28045 Syllabus
INF 385S
Digital Libraries th UTA 1.210A 12:00 - 3:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 28047 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Security Informatics f UTA 1.204 3:30 - 6:30 pm Hayden, Lance 28050
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Digital Curation th UTA 1.210A 9:00 - 12:00 noon Winget, Megan 28048 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Advanced Usability t UTA 1.204 12:00 - 3:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28049 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Studies in Book Arts m HRC 2.200 1:00 - 4:00 pm , 28055 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology and Work t UTA 5.468 12:00 - 3:00 pm Bailey, Diane 28057 Syllabus
INF 386
History of Information and Society: History of Privacy t UTA 1.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Aspray, William 28060 Syllabus
INF 386.8
The History of the Book: Material Culture and Social Implications m HRC 2.212 9:00 - 12:00 noon Metzger, Chela 28065 Syllabus
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations th UTA 1.212 1:00 - 4:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 28080
INF 387C
Managing Information Organizations th UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Rice-Lively, Mary Lynn 28075 Syllabus
INF 387E
Evaluating Information Programs m UTA 1.502 9:00 - 12:00 noon Barker, Lecia 28085 Syllabus
INF 388D
Planning and Management of Programs for Children and Young Adults t UTA 1.502 6:30 - 9:30 pm Lukenbill, W. Bernard 28090
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice w UTA 1.212 9:00-12:00 noon Galloway, Patricia 28095 Syllabus
INF 388K.01
Public Libraries m UTA 1.212 6:00 - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 28105 Syllabus
INF 388K.06
Law Libraries w JON 4.208B 3:00 - 6:00 pm Martin, Harry 28107
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project 28110
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 28115
INF 389J
Appraisal and Selection of Records m UTA 1.210A 1:00 - 4:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 28120 Syllabus
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.208 9:00 - 12:00 noon Gracy II, David B. 28125 Syllabus
INF 390N.01
Federal Information Policy th UTA 1.204 12:00 - 3:00 pm Doty, Philip 28130 Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 28145
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 28150
INF 391D.08
Introduction to Doctoral Research and Theory I - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.522 12:00 - 3:00 pm Geisler, Gary 28155 Syllabus
INF 392D
Preservation Basics m UTA 1.504 9:00 - 12:00 noon Murphy, Sue 28160 Syllabus
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums w UTA 1.504 9:00 - 12:00 noon Pavelka, Karen 28165 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.504 4:30 - 7:30 pm Cunningham, Sarah 28175
INF 393C.3
Book Laboratory III t UTA 1.506A 9:00 - 12:00 noon & 1:00 - 4:00 pm Metzger, Chela 28180
INF 393C.7
Paper Laboratory II f UTA 1.506B 9:00 - 12:00 noon & 1:00 - 4:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 28185 Syllabus
INF 394C.1
Fieldwork in Conservation 28190
INF 394C.2
Conservator Internship I 28195
INF 394C.3
Conservator Internship II 28200
INF 397
Research in Information Studies: Research Methods for Online Environments: The Case Study m w FAC 10 3:30 - 5:00 pm Syverson, Margaret 28213 Syllabus
INF 397.03
Digital Libraries Research w UTA 5.428 1:00 - 4:00 pm Francisco-Revilla, Luis 28215 Syllabus Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Introduction to Research in Information Studies m UTA 1.208 6:00 - 9:00 pm Harmon, E. Glynn 28225 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Introduction to Research in Information Studies w UTA 1.208 1:00 - 4:00 pm Bias, Randolph 28220 Syllabus
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 28240
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 28245
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28250
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28265
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28230
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 28235
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28255
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28270
INF 994C.2
Conservator Internship I 28205
INF 994C.3
Conservator Internship II 28210
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28260
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 28275
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14