Search Class Listings

 

 

Fall 0

print course schedule Print Course Schedule
Num Title M T W T F S Room Time Instructor Unique Syllabus Notes
IMS 380
Introduction to Identity Management f s TBD TBD Barber, Suzanne 0
IMS 381
Identity in Society & Community f s Fleischmann, Ken 0
IMS 388
Identity & Law f s TBD 9:00 am - 1:00 pm 0
INF 181
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (1 hour credit) 0
INF 181E
MSIS CAPSTONE
Electronic Portfolio 0
INF 188T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (1 hour credit) 0
INF 281
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (2 hours credit) 0
INF 288T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies (2 hours credit) 0
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Simons, Rachel 0
INF 303D
UNDERGRADUATE
Academic Success in the Digital University WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 0
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 0
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies (for computer science majors) m w TBD 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Broussard, Ramona 0
INF 304D
UNDERGRADUATE
Introduction to Information Studies (for computer science majors) m w TBD 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Broussard, Ramona 0
INF 315C
UNDERGRADUATE
Topics In Human-Computer Interaction: User Experience Design t th UTC 4.110 (unconfirmed) 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Bias, Randolph 0
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Young Adult Literature WEB BASED Lopez, Zandra 0
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction to Digital Cultures WEB BASED Criner, Carla 0 Syllabus
INF 315E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and Culture: Introduction To Digital Humanities TBD TBD 0
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature m UTC 3.134 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 0
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature w tbd 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Minner, Ann 0
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature WEB BASED Oglesbee, Kristen 0
INF 322T
UNDERGRADUATE
Children's Literature t tbd 6:00 - 9:00 pm Rocco, Marion 0
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Information Literacy [tentative] m w UTA 1.502 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Roy, Loriene 0
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Research Skills in K-12 Learning m GDC 4.302 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 0
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Competitive Intelligence Resources & Strategies t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 0
INF 327E
UNDERGRADUATE
Information and People: Comics, Graphic Novels, & Manga WEB BASED Lundberg, Sarah 0
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Blaha, Craig 0
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED 0
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Broussard, Ramona 0
INF 335C
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Cyberspace WEB BASED Watkins, Ivan 0 Syllabus
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Information Ethics th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 0
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Historical Museums: Context & Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 0
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Intelligence Gathering f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 0
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Trust & Transparency In The Information Society w UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 0
INF 350G
UNDERGRADUATE
Information in Society: Introduction to Audio Preservation & Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 0
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Acker, Amelia 0
INF 380C
MSIS CORE
Information in Social and Cultural Context w UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 0
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information m UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Wickett, Karen 0
INF 380E
MSIS CORE
Perspectives on Information t UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm 0 Syllabus
INF 381
Individual Studies - RESTRICTED (3 hours credit) 0
INF 381W
Advanced Problems in Information Studies - web-based - RESTRICTED WEB BASED 0
INF 382D
Introduction to Information Resources and Services m UTA 1.210A 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Roy, Loriene 0
INF 382E
Materials for Children m UTA 1.502 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Jansen, Barbara 0
INF 382H
Legal Information Resources: Legal Information Resources th UTA 1.504 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Swenson Towery, Stephanie 0
INF 382P
Competitive Intelligence Resources and Strategies t UTA 1.208 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Kessler, April 0 Syllabus
INF 383H
Introduction to Digital Humanities t UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 0 Syllabus
INF 384M
Topics In Description and Metadata: Literacy & Memory Technologies t UTA 1.502 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Acker, Amelia 0
INF 385C
Human Computer Interaction w UTA 1.212 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 0 Syllabus
INF 385E
Information Architecture and Design m UTA 1.502 12:00 pm - 3:00pm Zhang, Yan 0
INF 385M
Database Management w UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Gunn, Stan 0 Syllabus
INF 385P
Usability m UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 0 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Rapid Prototyping & Lean UX Methodologies m UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Nordquist, Eric 0 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Interaction Design th UTA 1.210A 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Seay, Fleming 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Programming for Cultural Data Analysis m UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Clement, Tanya 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Information Ethics th UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Photographic Materials In Cultural Heritage Institutions t UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology Learning Studio w UTA 1.506B 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Howison, James 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Trust & Transparency In The Information Society m UTA 1.504 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Fleischmann, Ken 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Metadata Generation and Interfaces for Massive Datasets m UTA 1.204 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 0 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: North American Genre Theory t th PAR 6 9:30 am - 11:00 am Spinuzzi, Clay 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Crowdsourcing for Computer Vision w UTA 1.210A 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gurari, Danna 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Data Wrangling from Excel to SQL and Beyond t th UTA 1.210A 1030 am - 12:00 pm Howison, James 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Media, Memory, & The Archive m CMA 6.172 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Frick, Caroline 0
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Quantitative Methods In The Language Sciences w CAL 22 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm 0 Syllabus
INF 385T
Special Topics in Information Science: Technology & Culture f CMA 3.130 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Strover, Sharon 0
INF 385T.1
Presenting Information m UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Bailey, Diane 0
INF 385T.3
Human Computation & Crowdsourcing th UTA 1.208 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Lease, Matthew 0
INF 385T.7
Information Science in the Intelligence Community f UTA 1.204 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Hayden, Lance 0
INF 385V
Health Informatics WEB BASED , 0
INF 388E
Historical Museums: Context and Practice m UTA 1.212 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 0
INF 388K.02
Academic Libraries t UTA 1.204 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Westbrook, Lynn 0
INF 388L
MSIS CAPSTONE
Professional Experience and Project m UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Wickett, Karen 0 Syllabus
INF 388T
Internship in Libraries and Other Information Agencies - RESTRICTED 0
INF 389E
Introduction to Records Management t UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 0 Syllabus
INF 389G
Introduction to Electronic and Digital Records th UTA 1.210A 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Galloway, Patricia 0
INF 389R
Introduction to Archival Enterprise I w UTA 1.212 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Trace, Ciaran 0 Syllabus
INF 391D.06
Directed Readings - RESTRICTED 0
INF 391D.07
Directed Research - RESTRICTED 0
INF 391D.10
Survey of Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 5.428 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Zhang, Yang 0
INF 392E
Materials in Libraries, Archives, and Museums th UTA 1.506B 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Pavelka, Karen 0 Syllabus
INF 392G
Management of Preservation Programs m UTA 1.504 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Elder, Rebecca 0 Syllabus
INF 392L
Introduction to Audio Preservation and Reformatting t UTA 1.212 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Cunningham, Sarah 0 Syllabus
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research th UTA 1.208 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Gwizdka, Jacek 0
INF 397C
MSIS CORE
Understanding Research t UTA 1.208 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Karadkar, Unmil 0
INF 398R
MSIS CAPSTONE
Master's Report - RESTRICTED 0
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED 0
INF 398T
Supervised Teaching in Information Studies - RESTRICTED t UTA 1.204 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Bailey, Diane 0
INF 399R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
INF 399W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
INF 698A
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 0
INF 698B
MSIS CAPSTONE
Thesis - RESTRICTED 0
INF 699R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
INF 699W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
INF 999R
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
INF 999W
Dissertation - RESTRICTED 0
  • 1Class listings before Spring 2005 may have data transfer errors and are provided for historical interest only.
  • 2The Office of the Registrar maintains the official course schedules and calendars for the University of Texas at Austin. The iSchool course schedule is maintained as a convenience copy, but you should refer to the official course schedule in the case of any discrepancies you may find.
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
sfy39587stf03
sfy39587stp14